Call for 2020 Queensland Architecture Awards Jurors Open!

What's on

in Queensland

  • 1-12 Apr
    QLD State Jury Tour

  • 14 June
    State Awards Event
  • The Institute's Architecture Awards recognise excellence and innovation in design and are conferred via a rigorous system of peer review which is unrivalled by other architectural design award programs.

    In addition to submitting data and images online, each project entered for consideration in Queensland will also be visited by a Regional Jury panel. Those shortlisted as part of the Regional tier will then be subject to a separate visit by the State Jury Panel.  

    For more information please review the Awards Jury Handbook paying particular attention to the Queensland Chapter Appendix.  


     


    Annual Call for Jurors

    Eligibility

    The call for expressions of interest for both State & Regional Jurors is open to all eligible members.

    To be eligible, you do need to meet the following criteria:

    • Registered Architect
    • Current Member of the Institute
    • Local to Queensland


    All Jury compositions will also aim to reflect the range of backgrounds required of the National Jury (see below) and may include.  

    • a senior respected and awarded architect; 
    • a senior respected and distinguished architect; 
    • a younger emerging architect, and
    • an architectural commentator or academic (who may be a non-architect and a non-member).


    All jury will take into consideration the National Awards & Prizes Policy and the need to appoint juries balanced across gender and experience. 

    Note, Jurors for the year’s 2019, 2018 & 2017 consecutively are not eligible.


    State Jury  


    The Queensland State Jury is compromised of the following:

    • Chair of Juries
    • Deputy Chair of Juries
    • 2 x State Jurors



    The State jury are appointed and convened by the Institute's Queensland Chapter Council.

    Click Here for State Jury Expressions of Interest Form.

    Call for State Jurors closes COB Friday 13 September.

    All EOI's will then be reviewed by Chapter Council with placements confirmed early October. 


    Regional Jury  


    Queensland Regional Juries are comprised of the following:

    • 3 local members per Jury (outside Brisbane)
    • 3 local members per category Jury (BNE Only)*
    Note: Brisbane is the only region to be judged by category requiring multiple juries.


    All Regional Juries are appointed and convened by the Institute's Queensland State Jury

    Click Here for the Regional Jury Expression of Interest Form.

    Call for Regional Jurors closes COB Friday 31 January 2019.

    All EOI's will then be reviewed by the State Jury with placements confirmed early February. 




    2019 Queensland Jurors


    Chair of Juries (QLD)
    Paul Worroll FRAIA
    Reddog Architects

    Deputy Chair of Juries (QLD)
    Richard Coulson RAIA
    Cox Architecture

    State Juror
    Josephine MacLeod RAIA
    Office of Government Architect

    State Juror
    Karen Ognibene RAIA
    KO and Co Architecture


    Brisbane Regional Jurors


    Heritage, Small Project Architecture, Art & Architecture

    Ruth Woods (Chair)  |  Ruth Woods 
    Tim Cornish |  WallaceBrice Architecture
    Chris Landorf  |  The University of Queensland

    Commercial Architecture
    Robert Keen (Chair) | Architectus
    Angela Barbeler | Fulton Trotter Architects
    Jarrod Dorham | Conrad Gargett

    Educational Architecture
    Simon Moisey (Chair) | Conrad Gargett
    John Ilett | Lat27
    George Taran 

    Interior Architecture
    Kelly Geldard (Chair) | bureau^proberts
    Steve Hunt | Owen Architecture
    Paul Sekava | Fulton Trotter Architects

    Residential Architecture - Houses
    (Alterations and Additions)
    Daniel Brown | Architecture Koen
    Jasper Brown | Jasper Brown Architects
    Matt Kennedy | Arcke

    Residential Architecture - Houses (New)
    Angus Munro | Marc&Co
    Paul Butterworth | Paul Butterworth Architect
    Marjorie Dixon | KIN Architects
    Sam Weiler 

    Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing
    Shem Guthrie (Chair) | Deicke Richards
    Rebecca Champney | nettletontribe
    Matt Riley | TONIC Design

    Public Architecture & Urban Design
    Paul Jones (Chair) | Jones Architect
    James Baker | Cox Architecture 
    Lisa Moore | And Architecture

    Regional Jurors


    Gold Coast

    Robert Norman (Chair)  |  symbiosphere 
    Andrew Armstrong  |  Armstrong&Co Architects
    Chris Collier  |  Resonance Design + Architecture

    Darling Downs / West Moreton
    Stephanie Keays (Chair) | Stephanie Keays Architect
    Max Brammer | Brammer Architects
    Greg Kratzmann | Greg Kratzmann Architect

    Sunshine Coast
    Jo Case (Chair) | Jo Case Architect
    David Teeland | Teeland Architects
    John Railton 

    Central Queensland
    Brian Hooper | Brian Hooper Architect

    North Queensland
    Stephen de Jersey (Chair) | Stephen de Jersey Architect
    Peter Muller | Counterpoint Architecture
    Ian Richardson | Tippett Schrock Architects

    Far North Queensland
    Gisela Jung (Chair) | CA Architects
    Nicole Ewing | NEArchitecture
    Roger Mainwood | TPG Architects






    Continuing Professional Development (CPD) for Activities



    Jury CPD
    Participation on Architecture Award Jury – Nominated building visits
    Limit: 2 points can be allocated for Jury visits
    Informal
    Participation on Architecture Award Jury – Follow up deliberations
    Limit: Up to 3 points can be allocated per annum
    Formal